In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

2026-10-09 11:18:22

 Tags:                 

Chinese

According to compulsory traffic insurance statistics, in August 2026, China's NEW ENERGY light bus market sold 39,800 units, up 11% month-on-month and up 69% year-on-year, achieving year-on-year growth for the sixth consecutive month. As battery electric products accelerate their adoption in scenarios such as urban logistics and last-mile delivery, the NEW ENERGY light bus market continues to expand, with monthly NEW ENERGY penetration reaching 80.80%, surpassing 80% for the first time.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The top three NEW ENERGY light bus sellers in August were SAIC-GM-Wuling, Changan Automobile, and Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle, together accounting for 58.1% of the market. Jiangling Motors ranked fourth with 4,195 units, and SAIC MAXUS ranked fifth with 3,756 units. In terms of year-on-year growth, Jiangling Motors grew 288%, DFAC grew 185%, Changan Automobile grew 152%, and SAIC MAXUS grew 107%.

In cumulative terms, from January to August 2026, cumulative actual sales of NEW ENERGY light buses were 250,700 units, up 48% year-on-year, with the cumulative increase expanding by 4 percentage points from January-July. Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle ranked first in cumulative sales with 51,400 units, Changan Automobile ranked second with 49,700 units, and SAIC-GM-Wuling ranked third with 45,800 units.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

In the August 2026 Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, brands such as Dongfeng Furuitong, SAIC MAXUS, Changan Light Commercial Vehicle, Nanjing Iveco, SAIC-GM-Wuling, Jiangling Ford Light Bus, FOTON Toano, and Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle ranked high in attention.

Dongfeng Furuitong.

In August 2026, DFAC's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 1,753 units, with a market share of 4.4%, up 185% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 8,120 units, up 100% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 3.2%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, Dongfeng Furuitong had an attention index of 1,772, ranking first in attention among NEW ENERGY light bus brands.

On August 14, DFAC held an "A Thousand Vehicles Set Off, Furui Together" strategic cooperation shipment ceremony at the Xiangyang Intelligent Manufacturing Center, with nearly 1,000 Furuitong V6E vehicles shipped in a concentrated batch. The project originated from a thousand-unit strategic cooperation agreement signed at the end of July; it took only half a month from signing to launching batch shipments.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The V6E targets urban distribution scenarios, emphasizing power stability, energy-saving performance, and operational reliability, supported by a corresponding after-sales service system. This batch shipment marks the cooperation's transition from the agreement stage to actual delivery and demonstrates the company's ability to organize production and ensure delivery of large-volume orders.

SAIC MAXUS.

In August 2026, SAIC MAXUS's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 3,756 units, with a market share of 9.4%, up 107% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 26,500 units, up 119% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 10.6%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, SAIC MAXUS had an attention index of 1,489.

In mid-to-late August, SAIC MAXUS organized industry media for a real-world round-trip test of the Dana Super Range-Extended vehicle from Shanghai to Yiwu, with a round-trip distance of more than 600 km. The vehicle adopts a "large battery + small range extender" configuration and is equipped with a CATL 50kWh Tianxing battery, offering a CLTC all-electric range of 312 km and a combined range of up to 1,260 km.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

In actual testing, the vehicle prioritized electric energy in urban areas, while long-distance driving was supported by the range extender system. According to the test, its combined fuel-electric operating cost was approximately RMB 0.18/km. This model balances daily all-electric operation with long-distance transport needs, providing another technical route for NEW ENERGY light buses to expand intercity logistics scenarios.

Changan Light Commercial Vehicle.

In August 2026, Changan Automobile's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 7,755 units, with a market share of 19.5%, up 152% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 49,700 units, up 134% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 19.8%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, Changan Light Commercial Vehicle had an attention index of 1,438.

On August 21, at the 2026 Chengdu International Auto Show, the KAICHENE V919 Honor Edition made its official debut and announced its price, starting at RMB 89,900. The new model offers 2-seat, 6-seat, and 7-seat layouts, and is equipped with a new-generation 2-in-1 flat-wire motor and a commercial 5-in-1 power domain controller. The motor's maximum torque is 175 N·m, wheel-end torque reaches 2,443 N·m, and energy consumption is as low as 14.5 kWh per 100 km.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The vehicle is equipped with a Jinzhongzhao battery, with a CLTC range of 362 km, supports fast charging, and takes about 15 minutes to charge from 30% to 80%. The body adopts a ten-horizontal and five-longitudinal structure, balancing load-bearing capacity and operating economy.

Nanjing Iveco.

From January to August 2026, Nanjing Iveco's cumulative NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 1,038 units, up 85% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 0.4%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, Nanjing Iveco had an attention index of 1,423, ranking among the leading NEW ENERGY light bus brands in attention.

On August 11, Nanjing Iveco held a national regional launch event for the all-new Juxing EV in Xi'an. The vehicle features semi-solid-state battery technology, has undergone multiple extreme tests including nail penetration, extrusion, extreme cold, and high temperature, and comes with an 8-year or 600,000-km warranty.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The model targets scenarios such as business reception, cultural tourism shuttle, and self-employment. It is equipped with a 12.3-inch central control screen and Tencent TAI system, offers embrace-style seats, and has optional rear air suspension. The vehicle also accommodates underground garage access needs, with a height that can pass through garages with a 2.2-meter height limit. This launch further enriches NEW ENERGY light bus product choices in business travel and multi-purpose operations.

SAIC-GM-Wuling.

In August 2026, SAIC-GM-Wuling's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 7,966 units, with a market share of 20.0%, up 44% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 45,800 units, up 20% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 18.3%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, SAIC-GM-Wuling had an attention index of 1,399.

The Wuling Yangguang Pro was officially launched on July 31 and began nationwide deliveries in August. The new model comes in three major series: functional, commercial operation, and customized, including a panel van cargo version, a 6-seat passenger version, and a 9-seat operation version. The vehicle is developed on a native battery electric platform, has a height of 2,170 mm, and can pass through underground garages with a 2.2-meter height limit; the cargo box volume reaches the 9-cubic-meter class, the cargo box length is 3,155 mm, and the tailgate supports 270° opening, facilitating forklift loading and unloading.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

In terms of power, it is equipped with a 150 kW motor, peak torque of 380 N·m, CLTC range covering 318-405 km, and the entire lineup supports 2C fast charging. The model covers urban distribution, commercial transportation, and short-distance passenger transport scenarios through a combination of multiple versions.

Jiangling Ford Light Bus.

In August 2026, Jiangling Motors' NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 4,195 units, with a market share of 10.5%, up 288% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 25,900 units, up 245% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 10.3%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, Jiangling Ford Light Bus had an attention index of 1,263.

On August 31, the all-new Ford Transit City officially rolled off the production line at Jiangling Motors' Xiaolan plant, and the first batch of about 1,000 vehicles will be shipped to overseas markets. This is Ford China's first battery electric commercial vehicle exported to developed markets such as Europe, offered in three forms: two van versions and a single-row chassis cab, with a maximum payload of 1,600 kg and a maximum cargo volume of 8.5 cubic meters.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The vehicle is equipped with a 56 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery and a 110 kW front motor, with a WLTP range of up to 254 km, and supports rapid charging. This rollout marks that Jiangling and Ford are further advancing their overseas business layout in the NEW ENERGY commercial vehicle field.

FOTON Toano.

In August 2026, FOTON's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 2,578 units, with a market share of 6.5%, up 25% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 13,300 units, up 8% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 5.3%. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, FOTON Toano had an attention index of 1,062.

On August 21, the FOTON Toano X6 was officially released at the 2026 Hunan Cultural Tourism Industry Expo, with the theme "Enjoy Every Journey" and positioned as a "business-travel-class MPV". The new model is built on the all-new V3 platform, offers fuel and battery electric dual powertrains, as well as 7-seat and 9-seat layouts, adopts electric side sliding doors, intelligent retractable steps, and ergonomic seats, and has optional multi-level adjustable air suspension.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The battery electric version has interior noise as low as 44 decibels, and the rear-row seats adopt a rearward-shifting design to improve passenger space and luggage loading capacity. The model is mainly adapted to scenarios such as tourist shuttle, customized passenger transport, and corporate commuting, further promoting the development of light buses toward greater comfort and passenger-car usability.

Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle.

In August 2026, Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle's NEW ENERGY light bus sales were 7,421 units, with a market share of 18.6%, up 32% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative sales were 51,400 units, up 62% year-on-year, with a cumulative market share of 20.5%, ranking first in cumulative sales. In the August Transport People's Word-of-Mouth Commercial Vehicle and Components Attention Index Ranking, Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle had an attention index of 1,044.

On August 13, Geely Farizon NEW ENERGY Commercial Vehicle's Indonesia KD plant officially began production, and the first locally assembled V8E battery electric VAN rolled off the line locally. This is Farizon's first overseas KD localized production project, marking that its NEW ENERGY light bus business has further extended from complete vehicle export to overseas localized manufacturing.

In August, NEW ENERGY light bus actual sales reached 39,800 units, up 69% year-on-year, with penetration rate exceeding 80%

The V8E is adapted to Indonesian roads, logistics scenarios, and tropical climate. Its cargo box volume reaches 8.5 cubic meters, and its all-electric range exceeds 400 km. It can be used for urban last-mile delivery, urban-rural commercial transport, and intra-city logistics. Through local assembly, Farizon can get closer to local market demand and improve its supply chain and service layout in Southeast Asia.

Entering September-October, as logistics activities such as express delivery, e-commerce, and commercial distribution enter peak season, the NEW ENERGY light bus market is expected to remain at a relatively high level. However, as sales scale and penetration continue to rise, future growth will depend more on segment market demand, product cost-performance, and operational efficiency. In the long term, NEW ENERGY transition, scenario-based development, and globalization will continue to drive the development of the light bus market, and the focus of corporate competition will gradually shift to full lifecycle costs, charging efficiency, product reliability, and overseas localization capabilities.